Skip to content

Free shipping orders $75+ | Afterpay available

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how we, The Tea Box, collect, store, use and disclose your personal information when you visit or make a purchase from our Site. When we refer to “we”, “us”, “our” in this Privacy Policy, we mean The Tea Box Limited.

In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information that can uniquely identify an individual. 

This Privacy Policy explains our privacy practices and outlines our commitment to protecting your personal information to give reassurances of our integrity in how we handle personal information. We respect and value the information provided to us, and we only use personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act. 

Below we explain what personal information we collect and how we use or share it. We also explain how we store and protect personal information and your rights to access and correct it. 

A few key points to note: 

  • We only collect personal information where this is necessary to carry out our business.

  • We may collect personal information about you either directly from you or from other people or agencies, and we may generate personal information about you when we carry out our business.

  • We protect personal information with all reasonable technical and process controls.

  • You can ask us for a copy of your personal information at any time.

  • We will only use and share personal information where necessary to carry out the functions for which we collected it, or if required by law.

If you cannot find the information you need, you have concerns about the way we are managing your personal information or you have a complaint, then please contact us: 

info@theteabox.co.nz

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time, for example to reflect changes in the Privacy Act, due to changes in our practices, or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. As such, you may wish to revisit this policy to see what may have changed.

This statement was last updated in March 2022.

Collecting Personal Information

We collect personal information from you, including your:

  • Name

  • Email address

  • Billing address

  • Shipping address

  • Phone number

  • Computer or network

  • Interactions with us

  • Billing or payment information

  • Complaint and your response/s to a complaint

  • Responses to satisfaction surveys we may ask you to complete (these are usually anonymous)

We collect your personal information in order to:

  • Carry out all functions of our business

  • Complete all aspects of your online order:

    • Provide products or services to you to fulfil our contract with you

    • Process your payment information

    • Provide you with order confirmations and invoices

    • Arrange for shipping

    • Communicate with you

  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud

  • (when in line with the preferences you have shared with us) provide you with information or marketing communications related to our products or services

  • Maintain and store information for The Tea Box Rewards

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to enter personal information, we will not be able to complete your order. If you choose not to enter valid credit card information, we will not be able to complete your order. We only collect personal information you choose to give us, and you can opt out of our communication activities (such as receiving promotional material) at any time.

Device Information

We collect the following information about your use of our Site (however, please note we make no efforts to associate this with your identity):

  • Your IP address

  • The type of web browser you use (such as Mozilla Firefox)

  • Your operating system (such as Windows 10)

  • The search terms you used

  • The time and date you visited our Site

  • Cookie information

  • The pages you accessed on our Site and the links you clicked on

  • The referring site (if any) through which you clicked onto our Site

  • How you interacted with our Site

The purpose of collecting this device information is to:

  • Load the Site correctly for you

  • Perform analytics on our Site usage to optimise our Site

Using Personal Information

We use your personal information to provide our services to you. This includes, offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order and keeping you up to date on new products, services and offers.

The personal information we collect will never be sold, traded, or leased to any unrelated third party, except:

  • Where you have authorised us to do so

  • To third parties we use to help provide our products and services to you. For example, our shipping agents, marketing companies, credit checking or debt collection agencies (including your bank), website usage analysis agencies, etc.

  • For the purpose of any sale, transfer or assignment of any part of our business or our entire business

  • If we are required or permitted by law to disclose such information

  • Where it is necessary to assist an adjudicator to resolve a complaint you make about us

  • To meet our legal obligations or where we are entitled to under the Privacy Act or any other law. For example, where disclosure is to a law enforcement agency that is entitled to such information under its statutory powers

  • To otherwise protect our rights

Cookies

Cookies are small data files that are downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies to help us understand how visitors engage with our Site and services. These include functional, performance, advertising and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences, such as login and region selection. This technology allows us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, to identify and promote popular content)

  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate

We use Third Party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather Site analytics.

We use social media on some sections of our Site to help communicate our messages and give you the best experience. For example, the YouTube videos we embed on our Site. Social media services have their own privacy policies and may track your use of our Site on those pages where their links are displayed.

Protecting Your Personal Information

We take all reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect is protected against loss, unauthorised access and disclosure, or any other misuse, including meeting the requirements prescribed by the New Zealand government for the secure handling, storage and disposal of any protectively marked or security classified information.

We use third party providers to store and process our data. This means that the personal information we hold may be transferred to, or accessed from, countries other than New Zealand. We retain personal information in compliance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

Retention

When you place an order through the Site we will retain your personal information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information.

The Privacy Act gives you the right to request access to, and correction of, the personal information we hold about you. You can take steps to control the ways that we use your information, such as opting out of receiving promotional material. You can opt out of receiving promotional material by following the “unsubscribe” link at the end of a promotional email, or by contacting us. You can complain to us at any time if you think we have misused your personal information. Contact us to exercise any of these rights, including the right to complain about our privacy practices. You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you (whether we have collected this from you directly or from a third party). You also have the right to ask us to correct your information if you think it is wrong. We will process your request as soon as possible and no later than 10 working days after we receive it.

Please contact us if you have concerns about our privacy practices, whether these relate to the way we collect or share information about you, or our decision on your access request. This allows us to try to correct these concerns for you and helps us to identify and fix any problems with our systems or processes.

Age verification

By clicking enter you are verifying that you are old enough to consume alcohol.

Search

Shopping Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Continue shopping